Mid-term meeting, 1 Sept 2014

It is important that every scientists in charge (partners) are present at the Mid-term meeting on 1 September. If by no means the scientist in charge is able to be present, our Project Officer asks that the partner find a representative who can be present!

Martin Wood Lecture Theatre

Martin Wood Lecture Theatre. Photo: Kindly borrowed from https://www.facebook.com/MartinWoodLectureTheatre

The Mid-term meeting takes place at the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, which is located here. It is an approx. 5 mins walk from St Annes College.

09:00-10:00 am: 

  • Intro /Welcome (10 mins): Introduction by the Expert Reviewer, Dr. Theodora Calogeropolou and the Project Coordinator
  • Tour de table (20 mins): All scientists-in-charge briefly present their research team and describe their role within the network. Introduction of the Associated partner:
    • Professor Kurt Gothelf, Aarhus University (AU) – Coordinating unit
    • Professor Tim Liedl, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität (LMU) – full partner
    • Professor Friedrich Simmel, Technische Universität München (TUM) – full partner
    • Assistant professor Björn Högberg (KI) – full partner (not present – will be introduced by the Coordinator)
    • Professor Andrew Turberfield, University of Oxford, (UOXF) – full partner
    • Peter Blakskjær, Vipergen (VIP) (represents Dr. Nils Jakob Vest Hansen) – full partner
    • Antonio Manetto, baseclick GmbH (BAS) – full partner
    • Luca Cardelli, Microsoft Research (MS) – associated partner
  • Coordinator’s report (30 mins): Presentation on the Network and the Mid-Term Review Report covering each of the following aspects:
    • Scientific: the research objectives of the network and scientific highlights of the work so far.
    • Training: the training programme (distinguishing between that ESRs and ERs), secondments, complementary skills, training events open to external participants.
    • Networking: how the Network functions and how the partners cooperate in practice, interaction with private sector, dissemination and outreach activities.
    • Management: recruitment report (with relevant statistical data), management meetings (activities of the Supervisory board, etc.), any proposed re-orientations of the networks’ activities.

10:00-11:00 am: Fellows individual reports (3 x 15 mins)*

  • Ilenia Manuguerra, ESR1 (AU): A new class of small molecule binders: rationally designed DNA aptamers
  • Mattia De Stefano, ESR2 (AU): DNA Origami as vehicle for targeted drug delivery
  • Guido Grossi, ESR3 (AU): DNA Origami Devices for Controlling Enzymatic Activities

11:00-11:30 am: Break

11:30-12:30 pm: Fellows individual reports (3 x 15 mins)

  • Luisa Kneer, ESR4 (LMU): Creating Plasmonic Hot-Spots with DNA Origami supported Gold Nanorods
  • Samet Kocabey, ESR5 (LMU): Programmable Polymerization of DNA Nanostructures on Lipid Bilayer Membranes
  • Anna Kostina, ESR6 (TUM): Single molecule studies of molecular motion and (bio-)chemical reactions on DNA origami platforms

12:30-01:30 pm: Lunch break

01:30-2:30 pm: Meeting between fellows and external expert, Dr. Theodora Calogeropolou

  • Discussion on the experiences of the fellows within the Network in terms of training, progress and impact on their future careers. Main focus will be on:
    • Administration: Declaration of Conformity, Annexes awareness, working conditions (employment contracts, eligible allowances, visa issues, administrative support), tuition fees.
    • Supervision and integration: Quality of the supervision, integration within the research team/the network/the host institution/ the country.
    • Training: Effectiveness of the Career Development Plan, secondments, PhD courses, attendance to external courses/workshops/conferences, language courses and complementary skills training.

02:30-04:00 pm: Fellows individual reports (5 x 15 mins)

  • Aradhana Chopra, ESR7 (TUM): Operation of DNA/ RNA nanodevices in living cells
  • Giulio Bernardinelli, ESR8 (KI): New tools for DNA nanotechnology
  • Ferenc Fördös, ESR9 (KI): Cellular position tracing with DNA-origami barcodes
  • Céline Journot, ESR10 (UOXF): Dynamic membrane structures
  • Antonio Garcia Guerra, ESR11 (UOXF): Cytosolic delivery of responsive DNA structures

04:00-04:30 pm: Break

04:30-06:00 pm: Fellows individual reports (5 x 15 mins)

  • Michael Boemo, ESR14 (UOXF): Computation by the Localised Interaction of DNA Walkers
  • Ana Suarez, ESR12 (VIP): Developing a new cleavable linker for the YoctoReactor
  • Laura Thomas, ER1 (VIP): Preparation of a new class of permanently linked building blocks for the YoctoReactor
  • Valentina Cassinelli, ESR13 (BAS): How Click Chemistry can Improve Functionalization and Stabilization of DNA structures
  • Birgit Oberleitner, ER2 (BAS): DNA structures as Diagnostic Tools

06:00-07:00 pm: Open discussion

  • Feedback from the Expert Reviewer and discussion on the output of the Network so far, on possible training areas for future exploitation or the impact on the fellows’ future careers development.

* Content of fellow individual reports:

Read about what the fellow presentations must cover here.